© 2019 Therapy in Herts  |  All rights reserved  |  Legal Info  |  Privacy Notice Cookie Policy 

 

Website by Designs on the Web

Privacy Notice

The website for Dr Paul Oppedijk is www.therapyinherts.co.uk. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Our Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others with your consent and how we keep information secure.


We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page periodically to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent via our website contact form 

hereemail us at help@therapyinherts.co.uk or, alternatively, you can telephone 07910 964668.

WHO ARE WE?

Dr Paul Oppedijk operates a private practice in Hertfordshire, England. He is a qualified Consultant Psychiatrist & Psychotherapist based in Hertfordshire.  


HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
We obtain information about you when you use our website contact form, send us an email, call us on the telephone, send us information through the post, fill out a form in our practice or verbally give us information in our practice.


WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?
The personal information we collect on our website might include your name, address, email address, telephone number and other information that you consent to provide on our website contact form.

HOW TO CONTACT DR PAUL OPPEDIJK, MD AT THERAPY IN HERTS:

Email: help@therapyinherts.co.uk

Telephone:  07910 964668

​Review of these policies: The Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD at Therapy in Herts website keeps this Private Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.

HOW ELSE YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED?

We may also use your information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into by you and Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD

  • seek your feedback on the services we provide

  • notify you of relevant changes to our services

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you for legitimate business purposes

  • process an employment application


We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD’s services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on our website contact form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us via our website contact form here or by email at help@therapyinherts.co.uk or, alternatively, you can telephone 07910 964668.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual, which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

•    The right to be informed
This encompasses our obligation to provide “fair processing information”, typically through a privacy notice that emphasises the transparency in our data processing methods and the reasons we may process your personal data with your consent.
•    The right of access
This allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.
•    The right to rectification
This gives individuals the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
•    The right to erasure
Also known as “the right to be forgotten”, this enables an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
•    The right to restrict processing
This provides individuals with the right to “block” or suppress processing of personal data.
•    The right to data portability
This permits individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without limiting usability.
•    The right to object
Individuals have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION?

Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD tries to be as open as he can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a “subject access request” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing, addressing it to the email address provided below.


We will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone if appropriate.


The accuracy of your information is important to us. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us via our website contact form, or write to us via our website contact form here or by email at help@therapyinherts.co.uk or, alternatively, you can telephone 07910 964668.

You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD holds about you. Please notify us via our website contact form or by email at help@therapyinherts.co.uk or, alternatively, you can telephone 07910 964668.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take great care to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

USE OF COOKIES

Like many other websites, the Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD's website may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. While cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, they do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised web user experience.


It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full Cookies Policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.


For more information about how we use Cookies, click here.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.


In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site, and we recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third-party site.

16 OR UNDER?

Dr Paul Oppedijk, MD is dedicated to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. Currently our servers are located within the European Union and the United States (covered under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework).


If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.